Skip to main content

ASHER & TOMAR SOLICITORS (www.asherandtomar.com)

Professional Help....When Needed--0208 8677 737, 01753202228, 02037731311,07727255568, 07873329697, 01582380588 & 01183215055 (Reading)

Home  UK Visas And Immigration   UK Visa Refusal And Immig  Road Traffic Offence  Recent Case Laws  Application Forms  Contact Us  Employment Law  Housing   Immigration  Divorce And Family Law  Immigration Appeal Solici  Conveyancing Solicitors   Criminal Law  Frequently Asked Question  Civil Litigation   
SET O
UK Spouse Visa
Tier 2
3C and 3D
Tier 1 General Visa
Apply for a UK Marriage V
Apply for UK spouse visa
UK Spouse Visa Refused in
UK Visa Spouse Visa Speci
Tier 1 Graduate Entrepren
UK Ancestry Visa
Exceptional Circumstances
EC Law and the ECHR
Long Residence and Privat
Retained Right Of Residen
Release and Bail
ILR Victim Of Domestic Vi
Discretionary Leave
EEA Immigration Visa Soli
UK VISA
UK Entrepreneur Visa
British Citizenship Requi
Apply for British Nationa
British Citizenship Requi

 

                                                                             TIER 1 ENTREPRENEUR VISA 


Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) is for non-European migrants who want to invest in the UK by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of, a business or businesses here.

Before you apply, you must read the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) policy guidance this page. The policy guidance is based on Part 6A of the Immigration Rules.

This Entrepreneur Visa is a potential route to permanent settlement in the UK and even for spouse and dependents accompanying the main applicant. Unmarried partner or any dependent children are also entitled to come to the UK and obtain education, healthcare and seek employment in the UK.

There are various categories of Entrepreneur Visa which falls under the Point Based System.

a) You have to demonstrate that you have access to £200000, this money can be in your account or any third parties account (third party funding)

b) You have to demonstrate that you have access to £50000,

(i) one or more registered venture capital firms regulated by the FCA;

(ii) one or more UK entrepreneurial seed funding competitions which is listed as endorsed on the UKTI website; or

(iii) one or more UK Government Departments or Devolved Government Departments in Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland, which is made available by the Department(s) for the specific purpose of establishing or expanding a UK business.

c) You you are currently on a Tier 1 Post Study Work Visa, and has access to £50000 either your or third party funding then you can certainly apply for Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa within in the United Kingdom, however for entry clearance you need to demonstrate that you have got access to £200000.

Under this category you also need to be registered as a director of the company or self-employed 3 months before making an application to the Home Office.

Please be advised the business needs to be of a graduate level and it must be equivalent to at or above NQF level 4.

In addition to the above you need to provide a nicely drafted Business Plan, advertisement proof,contract and several other documents.

You can even form an entrepreneurial team, only if both the parties has got access to £50000.

There are two Mandatory Requirements;

If you fail to comply with the mandatory requirements then your application will fall for refusal.

1st Mandatory requirement is:

English: The applicant needs to show that he/she has met the English Language requirement at Level B1 of the CEFR in reading, speaking, listening and writing components. English language requirement can also be met by other documents such as your degree from the UK or outside the UK as well as by undertaking an IELTS test.

Maintenance: In addition to the first mandatory requirement an applicant must also comply with the maintenance funds which is £3100 maintained for 90 days for applicants applying outside the United Kingdom and £900 for those applicants who are applying within the UK (switching), there is additional £1800 for every single dependent if the application is made outside the UK and £600 if the application is made within the UK.

So for professional and sympathetic advise kindly feel free to contact our Immigration Solicitors in London and Immigration Solicitors in Cardiff:

Call: 02088677737, 07877257326, 07727255568 & 07873329697


(Immigration Lawyers Ealing Broadway, Immigration Solicitors Ealing Broadway, Immigration Solicitors Southall, Immigration Solicitors Luton, Immigration Solicitors Hounslow, Immigration Solicitors Cardiff, Immigration Solicitors Harrow Middlesex, Immigration Solicitors Uxbridge Solicitors in Hounslow, Solicitors in Southall, Immigration Solicitors watford, UK Immigration law, Immigration Solicitors Slough, Immigration Solicitors Berkshire, Immigration Solicitors Reading, Immigration Solicitors Heston, Solicitors in Heston, Solicitors in Feltham, Immigration Solicitors in Feltham, Solicitors in West London, Immigration Solicitors Swansea, Immigration Solicitors in Wales, Immigration Solicitors in Swindon, Solicitors in Swindon, Immigration Solicitors in Surrey, Immigration Solicitors in Cowley, Solicitors in Milton Keynes, Immigration Solicitors in Milton Keynes, Immigration Solicitors in Greenford, Solicitors in Greenford, Solicitors in Luton, Solicitors in Harrow, Solicitors in Acton, Immigration Solicitors in Acton, Solicitors in Hanwell, Immigration Solicitors in Hanwell, Immigration Solicitors in London, Solicitors in London, Immigration Solicitors in Oxford, Solicitors in Oxford, Immigration Solicitors in Basingstoke, Solicitors in Bath, Solicitors in Kent, Immigration Solicitors in Kent, Immigration Solicitors in Northampton, Solicitors in Northampton, Immigration Solicitors in Hendon, Immigration Solicitors in Richmond, Solicitors in Richmond, Immigration Appeal Solicitors, Immigration Appeal Solicitors in Reading).