Absences from the UK during the Residential Qualifying Period (British Citizenship Naturalisation)
There are various requirements for obtaining British naturalisation. Applicants must be a minimum of 18 years of age, of sound mind, able to communicate adequately in English, Welsh or in Scottish Gaelic and possess good character.

The Residential Requirements are:

  • Be a resident of the UK for a minimum of three years before the date of filing an application
  • Must not have remained outside the UK for more than 270 days during those three years
  • Must not have spent more than 90 days outside the UK in the last year before applying
  • Not have breached any immigration rules during the three years
  • All conditions must be fulfilled in order to obtain Naturalisation.
  • Non-fulfilment of any condition often leads to rejection of the application.
    However, in some circumstances, some exceptions may be made with regards to the absence time period.