Applicants who are married to a British Citizen? (UK citizenship requirements)

Once a status of Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK has been granted, the individual becomes eligible to apply for British Citizenship. This gives the individual the right to live in the UK and to move freely within the European Union. However, gaining Britain citizenship can be problematic with a number of criteria that must first be fulfilled. These can vary depending on the status of an individual i.e. an individual married to a UK citizen must adhere to a different set of conditions compared to someone who is unmarried.

What are the conditions an applicant has to fulfil if he is married to British citizen?

The mandatory conditions are outlined below:

The candidate must have lived in the UK for 3 years.
The candidate must have permanent residence status in the UK before being eligible for citizenship i.e. ILR in the UK.
During the 3 year tenure, the candidate must not have spent more than 270 days (approximately 9 months) outside the UK.
In the last year of the 3 year tenure, the candidate must not have left the UK for more than 90 days (approximately 3 months).
The candidate must not have breached any UK immigration rules and regulations or committed any criminal offence throughout the 3 year period.
An applicant must possess adequate language skills in English, Welsh, or Scottish Gaelic. Must pass the Life in the UK test.
Must be of good character.
Must intend to subsequently live in the UK.
Once all requirements are met by the applicant, an oath of allegiance will need to be taken before UK citizenship is granted.