UK Ancestry

The UK Ancestry visa may allow the Commonwealth citizens permission to live and work in the UK.

You will be permitted to apply to come to the UK in this visa category if you can fulfil the following requirements:
1. A Commonwealth citizen; 2. Aged 17 or over; 3. Able to work and intend to work in the UK; and 4. Are able to adequately support and accommodate yourself and your dependants without recourse public funds 5. You must meet the essential requirement to show that at least 1 of your grandparents was born in the UK or was born before 31 March 1922 in ‘Republic of Ireland’ or on a British-registered ship or aircraft.

You can apply for the UK Ancestry visa if your relationship to you irrelevant grandparent is in the legitimate or illegitimate line..

You can also claim UK ancestry if you have been adopted by your parents, however you cannot claim UK Ancestry through step-parents. Please note that you will be required to show evidence of the legal adoption with your application.
Please contact one of our representatives at Asher Tomar Solicitor Visas today for further advise.
Documents required

Full birth certificates for you, your parents and grandparent/s. There may be additional documents requirement, Please contact one of our representatives at Asher Tomar Solicitor Visas today for further advise.

You can be permitted to extend your stay in the UK and then apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK If you intend to settle in the UK you can apply to extend your stay by using form FLR(BID) form. Please contact one of our representatives at Asher Tomar Solicitor Visas today for further advise.
Bringing your family

Your family members/dependants can apply to travel with you or join you later in the UK. However you will be required to support them without recourse to public funds.

Your husband, wife, civil partner or unmarried partner and your children under 18 years of age are considered as your dependants.