Criminal Injury Compensation Scheme

UK Family Law

Other Links

Discretionary Leave to Remain 6 Years Route

Discretionary leave to remain policy is introduced by the Secretary of state (Home Office) to those applicants who cannot satisfy the criteria as specified under the Immigration Rules but the applicant has established a private and family life, Article 8 of European Convention on Human Rights, or is a failed Asylum Seeker.

Under the old immigration rules before 09 July 2012, an applicant may be able to apply for indefinite leave to remain (Settlement) after 6 years of discretionary leave to remain.

However, in the present scenario, the applicant only heads to indefinite leave to remain after 10 years.

After holding indefinite leave to remain for 12 months applicant then apply for naturalisation as a British Citizen.

Why Choose Asher & Tomar Solicitors:

Our team of expert Immigration Solicitors based in London and Cardiff can advise and represent your complex immigration matter (discretionary leave to remain) at every stage from home office, immigration tribunals, upper tribunal field house, Court of Appeal and Supreme Court.

Our expert Immigration Solicitors will endeavour to deliver the best outcome of your complex immigration matter and have dealt with numerous refusals within the United Kingdom.

Enquiry Form