UK Family Law

Naturalisation as a British Citizenship

Naturalisation (British Citizenship)

British Citizenship is a form of British nationality that is defined in the British Nationality Act 1981 and came into force on 1st January 1983. UK citizenship can be acquired in two different ways; registration and naturalisation. In order to qualify for naturalization, the candidate must have Indefinite Leave to Remain status in the UK. Presently applications for naturalisation take at least 6 months before a decision is made.

There are 3 main ways to be naturalised in the UK and they are as follows:
Marriage to a UK citizen or a person who is settled (having ILR) in the UK – after 3 years
On the basis of work, investment or business in the UK – after 6 years
Having the Right of Abode in the UK – after 6 years

  • Requirements to obtain the British citizenship:

  • Be a minimum 18 years of age
  • Must have good character
  • Must be of sound mind
  • Be capable of communicating in the English language, Welsh or Scottish Gaelic. The exemptions for this requirement are if the candidate is mentally handicapped or over 65 years of age.
  • Must pass the Life in the UK test
  • Should have the intention of living in the UK or in Crown Service abroad, be employed in an international organization of which the UK is a member or be employed in a company based in the UK.

Enquiry Form